e-Highlights April 6, 2017

04/06/2017 04:45:12 PM

Apr6

Featured Upcoming Events Rosh Chodesh Nisan Thursday, April 6 PesachMonday Evening, April 10 - Tuesday, April 18Please check calendar for school and business hours Dedication of Memorial PlaquesFriday, April 14 Special Choral PresentationSh

e-Highlights March 30, 2017

03/30/2017 04:58:24 PM

Mar30

Featured Upcoming Events Eyeless in Gaza ,Presented by the IACThursday, March 30 Drinks, Dinner and Discussion with Rabbi Cooper Tuesday, April 4 Rosh Chodesh Nisan Thursday, April 6 PesachMonday, April 10 - Tuesday, April 18 TBH-BE Ga

Passover Details!

03/28/2017 03:55:16 PM

Mar28

Here is your Passover checklist Seders are on Monday, April 10 and Tuesday, April 11 Would you like to attend another congregants seder or host others? Wewill try to match you. Have you ordered your wine from the gift shop? View our order form.

e-Highlights March 23, 2017

03/23/2017 04:06:05 PM

Mar23

Featured Upcoming Events Music ManMarch 25 26 Tickets still available! March Mishegas March 23 AIPAC Policy Conference March 26 - 28 Rabbi Cooper's AIPAC Conference letter Cook for a FriendMarch 28 Academy Award Winning Film IdaMarch 28

e-Highlights March 16, 2017

03/16/2017 07:10:12 PM

Mar16

Featured Upcoming Events Music ManMarch 18, 19, 25, 26 Response to Hunger March 21 March Mishegas March 23 Bracket Challenge AIPAC Policy Conference March 26 - 28 Rabbi Cooper's AIPAC Conference letter Academy Award Winning Film Ida March 28 Dr

Purim This Weekend!

03/08/2017 10:54:55 AM

Mar8

Stand Against Hate Rally and Synagogue e-Highlights - March 2, 2017

03/02/2017 07:04:51 AM

Mar2

TBH-BE e-Highlights
March 2, 2017 . 4 Adar 5777

STAND AGAINST HATE RALLY

Temple Beth Hillel-Beth El is joining the Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia for a Stand Against Hate at Independence Mall (5th between Market and Chestnut) to express our solidarity, in light of the deplorable vandalism of the Mt. Carmel cemetery and the shocking increase in hate crimes that we have seen in our own community and across the country.

This event is open to ALL community members.

*This is a non-partisan event and the Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia is a non-partisan organization.*

We will stand together to send a united message that there is no place for hate, desecration and violence in Philadelphia. We will stand together to restore a sense of security and peace to our community.

 

I plan on taking the 10:59am train from Narberth. My cell phone number is 513 503 9559. Please email me to let me know if you would like to join me and others on the train.

 

Ken

Featured Upcoming Events

                                                               March 9
 

Purim Schedule
Saturday, March 11

Congregation Purim Megillah Reading

Havurah Purim Shpiel


Purim After Party

Sunday, March 12

Congregant Megillah Reading

 

ECC and Young Family Purim Party

 

Purim Carnival

 

Stay Tuned for information about our Sensory Friendly Purim

 

Music Man
Saturday, March 18
Sunday March 19
Saturday March 25
Sunday March 26


Rachel Levitan, Vice President of HIAS, gave remarks on Shabbat morning February 4.
Click Here to Review her remarks and additional resources.

News of Our Synagogue Family

Condolences to:
Sherry Cohn on the loss of her brother-in-law, Mel Frischer (z"l).
 

Mazel Tov to:
Judy and Joel Eisner on the birth of a granddaughter, Orli Sloan Najarian.

Ryan and Jay Hoffman on the birth of a son, Evan Chase Hoffman.
 

Weekly Friday Services at 6:00pm
Weekly Shabbat Services at 9:30am

Friday, March 3
5:37 PM     Candle Lighting
6:00 PM     Kabbalat Shabbat Services, Holocaust Memorial Chapel

Saturday, March 4
Torah Portion:  Terumah
Torah Exodus:  25:1-27:19      p. 485-498
Haftorah I Kings:  5:26-6:13    p. 499-502

8:45 AM       Mishneh Torah Study Group, Library
9:15 AM       Parashat Hashavuah:  The Weekly Torah Portion with Rabbi Marc Israel, 
                      Coslov Auditorium
9:30 AM       Lay-Led Service coordinated by the Havurah, Holocaust Memorial Chapel 
9:30 AM       Shabbat Services, Sanctuary
10:00 AM     Shabbat Babysitting, Room 102

11:00 AM     Tot Shabbat and Youth Service sponsored by Men’s Club,
                       Community Room, Library
11:00 AM     Youth Services - "Oreo Minyan" - for children in grades 1-5,
                       Coslov Auditorium
12:00 PM      Kiddush Sponsored by Sisterhood, Cherry Auditorium
7:30 PM        USY Casino Night, Coslov Auditorium

 

April 20
 
Kosher Certified BBQ Judge Training Class: A Kansas City Barbeque Society sponsored event
Sunday, June 4
10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
 
Spring Supper
Sponsored by L'Chaim
March 19
RSVP by March 8

Spring Adventure
Sponsored by L'Chaim

Tuesday, May 2
RSVP by  March 15

Star Fish Project Program

Free

"What Parents Need
to Know About

 
HIAS Pennsylvania’s Annual Golden Door Awards:
Breaking New Ground

Wednesday, April 19

 

www.hiaspa.org/goldendoor2017  
Jewish Family and Children's Service
of Greater Philadelphia
Wednesday. April 19
 

 

iEngage 3.0
Jewish Values and the
Israeli-Palestinian Conflict
Sundays
Mar. 5 and 19
9:45 AM - 11:15 AM


Every Tuesday
9:30 AM
Sisterhood
Pirkei Avot
Study Group


Every Shabbat
8:45 AM
Mishneh Torah
Study Group
in the Library

Every Shabbat
9:15 AM
Parashat Hashavuah:
The Weekly
Torah Portion

Coslov Auditorium

 

 

Please see
upcoming activities and dates:

 

Parents:
5th and 6th grade 
Retreat

Friday - Sunday
March 3 - March 5


2nd Grade
Shabbat Dinner

Friday, March 31

 

ECC Purim Celebration
Sunday March 12

-Join your
USY
friends
from
TBH-BE,
Har Zion,
and
Adath Israel
for a fundraising

CASINO
NIGHT!

Saturday, March 4 
7:30PM - 9:30PM

Temple
Beth Hillel-Beth El

$15 plus money
for raffle tickets
priced at
$1 per ticket

RSVP by
Friday,
March 3


Ari Schwartz
Youth Director
 
asch94@aol.com

Dani Levin
USY Advisor 

danilevin1288@gmail.com

 

Gift Shop News

Storewide Sale!!

Everything 20-50% off

 

Shop early for the best selection

*All sales final. Excludes kosher scrolls

 

Limited hours Tues-Fri,
Sundays during Religious School

Always available by appointment
contact:
Kelly Dash 610-608-4100 or
Sharon Freedman 610-724-2105

Synagogue e-Highlights - February 23, 2017

02/23/2017 05:25:26 PM

Feb23

 
 
 

 

TBH-BE e-Highlights
February 23, 2017 . 27 Shevat 5777
 
 
 
 

Featured Upcoming Events

Shul Night Live
Saturday, February 25

Cook For a Friend
Tuesday, February 28 - 4:00 PM


Paint and Pinot
Tuesday, February 28- 6:30 PM

 

Center City Lunch & Learn
Tuesday, February 28 12:00 PM


Music Man
Saturday, March 18
Sunday March 19
Saturday March 25
Sunday March 26

 
 
 
 

Friendly Reminder

If you have not done so,
kindly place your orders

for Mishloach Manot!
 

Orders must be in by
Friday, February 24th @ 5pm!

 
 
 
 

    Our TBH-BE Eastern European Trip
with Rabbi & Lori Cooper is a GO!

     We are moving full steam ahead with planning for what will surely be an amazing experience.

     We have only 2 weeks left until we must release any unused group space to Lufthansa, on March 3, 2017. If you are still thinking about joining the tour, now is the time to sign up! After space is released, flight cost will fluctuate, subject to availability at time of purchase. (You are also welcome to make your own air arrangements if you choose.)

     Please feel free to call Randy Goldberg, Tour Chair, with any questions about this amazing trip, or contact our partners at Ayelet Tours to reserve your place today by emailing
rebecca@ayelet.com
, or registering online at:
secure.ayelet.com/TBHBE2017.aspx.

 
 
 
 
 

News of Our Synagogue Family

Condolences to:
Kathy Wilf Liez on the death of her father,
Mervin M. Wilf (z"l).

 

Mazel Tov to:
Eileen Siegel on receiving the
Kohellet Award.

 
 
 
 

Weekly Friday Services at 6:00pm
Weekly Shabbat Services at 9:30am

Friday, February  24
5:30 PM       Candle Lighting
5:30 PM       Light Refreshments sponsored by the parents of the 4th grade, Lobby
6:00 PM       Shirat Shabbat, Holocaust Memorial Chapel
6:00 PM       M’nuchat Shabbat Service, Community Room
7:00 PM       4th grade Shabbat Dinner, Coslov Auditorium, Library
                 

Saturday, February 25
Torah Portion:  Mishpatim, Shabbat Shekalim
Torah Exodus:  21:1-24:18 p. 456-480
Mafatir Exodus:  30:11-16 p. 523-524
Haftorah II Kings:  12:1-17 p. 677-678


8:45 AM       Mishneh Torah Study Group, Library
9:15 AM       Parashat Hashavuah:  The Weekly Torah Portion with Rabbi Marc Israel, 
                      Coslov Auditorium
9:30 AM       Lay-Led Service, coordinated by the Havurah, Holocaust Memorial Chapel
9:30 AM       Shabbat Services, Rabbi Cooper’s Sermon:
                      
Anti-Antisemitism: A modest Suggestion for a Monumental Problem;
                      Auf ruf of Adam Savage and Amy Rothschild, daughter of
                      Beth and John Rothschild, Sanctuary
10:00 AM    Shabbat Babysitting, Room 102
11:00 AM    Tot Shabbat Sponsored by Men's Club and Youth Services, Community Room
11:00 AM    Youth Services - "Oreo Minyan" - for children in grades 1-5, Coslov Auditorium
12:00 PM    Congregational Kiddush Lunch Sponsored by Beth and John Rothschild in honor of
                      the forthcoming marriage of their daughter, Amy Rothschild to Adam Savage,
                      Cherry Auditorium
7:30 PM       SHUL NIGHT LIVE, Cherry Auditorium

 
 
 
April 20
 
Kosher Certified BBQ Judge Training Class: A Kansas City Barbeque Society sponsored event
Sunday, June 4
10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
 
Spring Supper
Sponsored by L'Chaim
March 19
RSVP by March 8

Spring Adventure
Sponsored by L'Chaim

Tuesday, May 2
RSVP by  March 15

 

Sisterhood Book Club
And After the Fire
by Lauren Belfer Wednesday, March

12:00 PM
RSVP 610-617-9507
Ethel Harrison

Star Fish Project Program

Free

Har Zion Day of Fun
Sunday, February 26


"What Parents Need
to Know About

the Internet
Wednesday, March 15

AIPAC Policy Conference
March 26 - 28

Telushkin Silver Scholar 
Sunday, April 2


Jewish Family and Children's Service
of Greater Philadelphia
 

 "Book of Esther"
E
milie Passow
Feb 23
7:30 PM


iEngage 3.0
Jewish Values and the
Israeli-Palestinian Conflict
Sundays
Feb. 26
Mar. 5 and 19
9:45 AM - 11:15 AM


Every Tuesday
9:30 AM
Sisterhood
Pirkei Avot
Study Group


Every Shabbat
8:45 AM
Mishneh Torah
Study Group
in the Library

Every Shabbat
9:15 AM
Parashat Hashavuah:
The Weekly
Torah Portion

Coslov Auditorium

 

 
 
 
 
 

Please see
upcoming activities and dates:

 

Parents:
4th grade dinner
Friday, February 24

5th grade Havayah
Sunday, February 26

2nd grade
Parent Shabbat Program

Sunday, February 26


5th and 6th grade 
Retreat

Friday - Sunday
March 3 - March 5

ECC Purim Celebration
Sunday March 12

 

 
 
 
 

Gift Shop News

Storewide Sale!!

Everything 20-50% off

 

Shop early for the best selection

*All sales final. Excludes kosher scrolls

 

Limited hours Tues-Fri,
Sundays during Religious School

Always available by appointment
contact:
Kelly Dash 610-608-4100 or
Sharon Freedman 610-724-2105

 
 
 
 
 
 

Synagogue e-Highlights - February 16, 2017

02/16/2017 06:10:05 PM

Feb16

TBH-BE e-Highlights
February 16, 2017 . 20 Shevat 5777

Featured Upcoming Events


Shul Night Live
Saturday, February 25

Cook For a Friend
Tuesday, February 28 - 4:00 PM


Paint and Pinot
Tuesday, February 28- 6:30 PM 

 

Center City for Lunch & Learn
Tuesday, February 28

 

Music Man
Saturday, March 18
Sunday March 19
Saturday March 25
Sunday March 26

    Our TBH-BE Eastern European Trip
with Rabbi & Lori Cooper is a GO!

     We are moving full steam ahead with planning for what will surely be an amazing experience.

     We have only 2 weeks left until we must release any unused group space to Lufthansa, on March 3, 2017. If you are still thinking about joining the tour, now is the time to sign up! After space is released, flight cost will fluctuate, subject to availability at time of purchase. (You are also welcome to make your own air arrangements if you choose.)

     Please feel free to call Randy Goldberg, Tour Chair, with any questions about this amazing trip, or contact our partners at Ayelet Tours to reserve your place today by emailing
rebecca@ayelet.com
, or registering online at:
secure.ayelet.com/TBHBE2017.aspx.

 

News of Our Synagogue Family

Condolences to:
Dawn Schork on the loss of her father,
Henri Winter (z"l).

 

Weekly Friday Services at 6:00pm
Weekly Shabbat Services at 9:30am

Friday, February 17
Adult Retreat with Rabbi Cooper to the Pearlstone Center
ECC Closed

5:22 PM        Candle Lighting
6:00 PM        Kabbalat Shabbat Service, Holocaust Memorial Chapel


Saturday, February 18
Adult Retreat with Rabbi Cooper to the Pearlstone Center
Shabbat Shira
Torah Portion:  Yitro 
Torah Exodus:  18:1-20:23                p. 432-450
Haftorah Isaiah:  6:1-7:6, 9:5-6      p. 452-454, 454-455

 8:45 AM  Mishneh Torah Study Group, Library
9:30 AM   Shabbat Services, Holocaust Memorial Chapel
10:00 PM Shabbat Babysitting, Room 102
11:00 AM Youth Services - "Oreo Minyan" - for children in grades 1-5, Coslov Auditorium
12:00 PM Kiddush sponsored by Sisterhood, Cherry Auditorium

 
 
April 20
 
Kosher Certified BBQ Judge Training Class: A Kansas City Barbeque Society sponsored event
Sunday, June 4
10:00 AM to 3:00 PM

Eastern European Trip
This June
 
Spring Supper
Sponsored by L'Chaim

March 19
RSVP by March 8

Spring Adventure
Sponsored by L'Chaim

Tuesday, May 2
RSVP by  March 15

 

Star Fish Project Program

Free

Har Zion Day of Fun
Sunday, February 26


"What Parents Need

the Internet
Wednesday, March 15

AIPAC Policy Conference
March 26 - 28

Telushkin Silver Scholar 
Sunday, April 2


Jewish Family and Children's Service
of Greater Philadelphia
 

 "Book of Esther"
E
milie Passow
Feb 16, 23
7:30 PM


iEngage 3.0
Jewish Values and the
Israeli-Palestinian Conflict
Sundays
Feb. 26
Mar. 5 and 19
9:45 AM - 11:15 AM


Every Tuesday
9:30 AM
Sisterhood
Pirkei Avot
Study Group


Every Shabbat
8:45 AM
Mishneh Torah
Study Group
in the Library

Every Shabbat
9:15 AM
Parashat Hashavuah:
The Weekly
Torah Portion

Coslov Auditorium

 

 

Please see
upcoming activities and dates:

 

Parents:

No Classes
Sunday, February 19

4th grade dinner
Friday, February 24

5th grade Havayah
Sunday, February 26

2nd grade
Parent Shabbat Program

Sunday, February 26

 

 
ECC is closed
Friday, February 17
for an In-Service Program
and
Monday, February 20 
for Presidents Day

ECC Purim Celebration
Sunday March 12

Join your friends from Temple Beth Hilllel- Beth El, Adath Israel and Har Zion for an afternoon of
Snow Tubing

Bear Creek Mountain
Macungie, PA

Sunday, February 19
Bus leaves from
Temple Beth Hillel-Beth El at 9:00 AM
and returns to
Temple Beth Hillel-Beth   by 3:30pm

 Please RSVP by Wednesday, February15th 
Alexis Snyder
(Kadima Advisor) alexismsnyder@gmail.com
Ari Schwartz
(Youth Director) asch94@aol.com
 

Gift Shop News

 

Storewide Sale!!

Everything 20-50% off

 

Shop early for the best selection

 

*All sales final. Excludes kosher scrolls

 

Limited hours Tues-Fri,
Sundays during Religious School

Always available by appointment
contact:
Kelly Dash 610-608-4100 or
Sharon Freedman 610-724-2105

 

Synagogue e-Highlights - February 9, 2017 - Snow Day Update

02/10/2017 01:19:40 PM

Feb10

 
 
 

 

TBH-BE e-Highlights
February 9, 2017 . 13 Shevat 5777
 
 

SNOW DAY UPDATES

I hope you are staying warm and dry today. The school and the business offices are closed today. We will make a determination on the evening programs later on this afternoon. Please look at our website to check on this evenings meetings and rehearsals. 

As always, if you need help from the community during the snow storm and aftermath, please don't hesitate to email me or call me on my cell, 513 503 9559.

 

Ken

 
 

Featured Upcoming Events

Shabbat Shalom Yeladim
Friday, February 10

 

Inclusion and Camping Shabbat

Friday, February 10

Saturday, February 11

TBH-BE ISRAEL ADVOCACY COMMITTEE PRESENTS
Ariel Mayor Shaviro 
February 12


Mother Emanuel
An American
Musical Play

Sunday, February 12

SUPER SUNDAY
Sunday, February 12

Response to Hunger
Tuesday, February 25 at 3:00 PM


Shul Night Live
Saturday, February 25

Cook For a Friend
Tuesday, February 28 at 4:00 PM


Music Man
Saturday, March 18
Sunday March 19
Saturday March 25
Sunday March 26

 
 
 
 

News of Our Synagogue Family

Mazel Tov to:

Robin and Michael Mulherin and Hennie and Jeffrey Shore
on the birth of their daughter and granddaughter,
Emily Logan Mulherin.

 

Reina Alter on the birth of twin granddaughters,
Ayelet Ori and Annael Dora, daughters of Joel
Alter

 

Danielle and Guy Barber on the birth of their daughter,

Emilia Michelle Barber.

 

Jean and Lewis Rothstein on the birth of their grandson,
Henry Jacob Porter

 

 

 
 

Weekly Friday Services at 6:00pm
Weekly Shabbat Services at 9:30am

Friday, February 10
6:00 PM     Shabbat Shalom Yeladim, Sanctuary and Cherry Auditorium
6:00 PM    M'Nuchat Shabbat, Community Room
6:00 PM    Shirat Shabbat, Holocaust Memorial Chapel
7:00 PM    Camping Shabbat Dinner, Coslov Auditorium
8:15 PM    Howard Blas, Inclusion Scholar in Residence, Holocaust Memorial Chapel

 

Saturday, February 11
8:45 AM    Mishneh Torah Study Group, Library
9:15 AM    Shabbat School, Classrooms
9:15 AM    Parsha Hashavua, Coslov Auditorium
9:15 AM    Gan Parent Program, Classrooms
9:30 AM    Shabbat Service, Inclusion and Camping Shabbat, Auf Ruf of Guy Katz and Nicole Becker, daughter of Caryn and Jack Becker, Sanctuary
10:00 AM  Babysitting, Room 102
11:00 AM  Tot Shabbat, Community Room
12:00 PM  Congregational Kiddush Lunch, co-sponsored by Sisterhood, the Inclusion Committee, and Caryn and Jack Becker in honor of the forthcoming marriage of their daughter, Nicole Becker to Guy Katz

1:00 PM    Howard Blas, Inclusion Scholar in Residence, Holocaust Memorial Chapel

 

 
 

February 17 - 19

 

Blood Drive
March 9

 

Kosher Certified BBQ Judge Training Class: A Kansas City Barbeque Society sponsored event 

Sunday, June 4
10:00 AM to 3:00 PM

Eastern European Trip
This June

AIPAC Policy Conference

 

March 26 - 28

 

 
Free
 
 
 
Jewish Family and Children's Service
of Greater Philadelphia
 

 "Book of Esther"
E
milie Passow
Feb 9, 16, 23
7:30 PM


iEngage 3.0
Jewish Values and the
Israeli-Palestinian Conflict
Sundays
Feb. 26
Mar. 5 and 19
9:45 AM - 11:15 AM


Every Tuesday
9:30 AM
Sisterhood
Pirkei Avot
Study Group


Every Shabbat
8:45 AM
Mishneh Torah
Study Group
in the Library

Every Shabbat
9:15 AM
Parashat Hashavuah:
The Weekly
Torah Portion

Coslov Auditorium

 

 
 
 
 
 

Please see
upcoming activities and dates:

 

Parents:
Shabbat School
Saturday, February 11
Jewish Camping
and Jewish Disabilities Awareness and Inclusion Month


No Classes

Sunday February 12
Sunday, February 19


4th grade dinner
Friday, February 24

5th grade Havayah
Sunday, February 26

2nd grade
Parent Shabbat Program

Sunday, February 26

 
Friday, February 10

Join your friends from Temple Beth Hilllel- Beth El, Adath Israel and Har Zion for an afternoon of
Snow Tubing

Bear Creek Mountain
Macungie, PA

Sunday, February 19
Bus leaves from
Temple Beth Hillel-Beth El at 9:00 AM
and returns to
Temple Beth Hillel-Beth   by 3:30pm

 Please RSVP by Wednesday, February15th 
Alexis Snyder
(Kadima Advisor) alexismsnyder@gmail.com
Ari Schwartz
(Youth Director) asch94@aol.com
 

 
 

Gift Shop News

 

Storewide Sale!!

Everything 20-50% off

 

Shop early for the best selection

 

*All sales final. Excludes kosher scrolls

 

Limited hours Tues-Fri,
Sundays during Religious School

Always available by appointment
contact:
Kelly Dash 610-608-4100 or
Sharon Freedman 610-724-2105

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Fri, November 24 2017 6 Kislev 5778